Accident Summary Nr: 168444.015 - Employee dies when electrocuted from contact with power line

Accident Summary Nr: 168444.015 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 07/03/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1759917.01507/03/2024238160Jk Contracting Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 3, 2024, an employee working as a roofer for a roofing contractor was attempting to install a 117-1/4-inch-long piece of metal drip edge on the roof edge of a residential building. While the employee attempted to install the drip edge, it contacted a 7,200-volt energized overhead power line. The employee sustained electrical burns and contusions. He was transported to the hospital, where he later was pronounced dead upon arrival.

Keywords: Burn, Clearance, Construction, Contact, Electric Shock, Electrical Burn, Electrocuted, Energized, High Voltage, Installing, Lack of Engineering Controls, Line Clearance, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Overhead Power Line, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Power Lines, Residential Construction, Roof, Roofer, Shock
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1759917.015 47 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: