Accident Summary Nr: 168437.015 - Employee is killed during workplace violence incident

Accident Summary Nr: 168437.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 07/18/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1763176.01507/19/2024919992119076307 - City Of North Charleston-Public Works

Abstract: Between 11:00 and 12:00 p.m. on July 18, 2024, Employee #1, a laborer, was collecting garbage along the routine route. When Employee #1 got out of the garbage truck to collect garbage from the side of the road, a gunman fired shots at Employee #1. Employee #1 got back into the garbage truck to evade the gunman. While Employee #1 was driving, s/he lost control of his/her vehicle and crashed the garbage truck into a utility pole and palm tree. The glass was shattered on the driver's side of the garbage truck. There were also approximately two bullet holes in the driver's door of the garbage truck. Employee #1 succumbed to his/her injuries from approximately four gunshot wounds.

Keywords: Bullet, Garbage Truck, Glass, Gun, Gunfire, Gunshot, Laborer, Lost Control, Palm Tree, Road, Tree, Utility Pole, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1763176.015 26 M Fatality Occupation not reported