Accident Summary Nr: 168429.015 - Employee is killed due to chemical vapor exposure

Accident Summary Nr: 168429.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 07/12/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1762931.01507/19/2024721211Bark River Campground & Resort, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on July 12, 2024, an employee was attempting to add sodium hypochlorite to a bulk supply container to recharge the swimming pool. The employee added sodium hypochlorite to a container of sulfuric acid and was overcome by vapors generated by the mixture. The employee was killed due to the inhalation of chlorine gas vapor generated by the mixture.

Keywords: Chemical, Chemical Exposure, Chemical Reaction, Chemical Vapor, Chlorine, Container, Inhalation, Overcome by vapors, Pool, Sodium Hypochlorite, Sulfuric Acid, Vapor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1762931.015 74 M Fatality Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm