Accident Summary Nr: 168426.015 - Employee is killed when struck by crane weights

Accident Summary Nr: 168426.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 07/18/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1763086.01507/18/2024213112Lightning Oilfield Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on July 18, 2024, an employee was rigging crane weights to make a stack. The crane weights became unstable and fell on the employee as he was bent over. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Crane Counterweight, Falling Object, Rigging, Stack, Struck By, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1763086.015 27 M Fatality