Accident Summary Nr: 168418.015 - Employee dies of drug overdose
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1763053.015 | 07/18/2024 | 115115 | Carreno Farm Labor |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 17, 2024, an employee had been feeling unwell and collapsed in the vineyard. The employee died due to acute methamphetamine toxicity and chronic illicit drug use.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1763053.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |