Accident Summary Nr: 168386.015 - Employee dies from heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1762807.015 | 07/16/2024 | 1389 | 213112 | 67193 - Lake Superior Consulting Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on July 15, 2024, an employee was going into a trench to assess a natural gas pipe. The employee then exited the trench and turned white. The employee then collapsed. The employee suffered a heart attack. The employee was in a work truck with A/C most of the morning, and the trench had tents/plastic sheeting which had A/C flowing through the tented areas.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1762807.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |