Accident Summary Nr: 168355.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1762599.015 | 07/12/2024 | 311611 | Seaboard Foods Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on July 12, 2024, an employee was reeling out a refueling hose and nozzle from the end of the truck bed on a Ford F350 truck (serial number 22300) to fill a tank of diesel on a refrigerated trailer. The employee parked his truck in row 5 near the third trailer closest to the fence and then pulled the hose approximately 25 feet from the end of the truck bed into the vehicle traffic area. As the employee was pulling the refueling hose, a terminal tractor driven by a coworker made a right-hand turn and struck the employee. The coworker had just parked a trailer in row 4. The employee suffered fatal trauma to the head and torso.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1762599.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |