Accident Summary Nr: 168353.015 - Employee is electrocuted while working on energized electric
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1762583.015 | 07/18/2024 | 237130 | Ferreira Power South |
Abstract: At 2:42 p.m. on July 19, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a utility company, was working to reconduct new conductor lines. The employee failed to use a rubber insulated hose/cover on a nearby energized electrical conductor, which led to electrocution. Emergency services responded to the scene, but the employee was pronounced dead from the electrocution.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1762583.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Electrical Power-Line | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |