Accident Summary Nr: 168351.015 - Employee dies from heat-related illness

Accident Summary Nr: 168351.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 07/15/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1762586.01507/16/2024238310Carlos Cruz

Abstract: At 6:25 p.m. on July 15, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a masonry company, was mixing buckets of masonry cement and handing them to workers on scaffolds. The employee suddenly passed out and was immediately attended to by coworkers. Despite efforts to revive the employee, the employee was pronounced dead at the scene. The cause of death was determined to be a lack of climatization to the heat, contributing to a heat-related illness.

Keywords: Bucket , Heat, Heat-related illness , Illness, Masonry, Material Handling, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1762586.015 18 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: