Accident Summary Nr: 168350.015 - Employee falls due to guardrail failure and incurs multiple
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1762584.015 | 07/17/2024 | 238120 | Morrow Steel Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on April 9, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was leaning against a guardrail on the 3rd level balcony of an apartment building. The guardrail failed, and the employee fell to the ground. The employee sustained internal injuries, including fractured ribs and pelvis, as well as lacerations to the spleen and pelvic vessels. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted. Unfortunately, the employee later died from his injuries on August 9, 2024. The direct impact from striking the ground and metallic materials contributed to the fatal injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 5 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1762584.015 | 74 | M | Fatality | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: 23 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |