Accident Summary Nr: 168342.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tree limb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1762544.015 | 07/15/2024 | 113310 | Plantation Thinning Specialist,Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 15, 2024, an employee was operating a skidder to dump debris to clear the ramp. The employee was attempting to back up to retrieve more debris. The employee was backing up the skidder, when he ran over a tree limb with the left tire, causing the limb to spring up and penetrate the cab and strike him in the head with enough blunt force to cause fatal results.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1762544.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |