Accident Summary Nr: 168342.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tree limb

Accident Summary Nr: 168342.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 07/15/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1762544.01507/15/2024113310Plantation Thinning Specialist,Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 15, 2024, an employee was operating a skidder to dump debris to clear the ramp. The employee was attempting to back up to retrieve more debris. The employee was backing up the skidder, when he ran over a tree limb with the left tire, causing the limb to spring up and penetrate the cab and strike him in the head with enough blunt force to cause fatal results.

Keywords: Backing Up, Blunt force, Clearing, Debris, Equipment Operator, Head, Ramp, Run Over, Skidder, Struck By, Tree Limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1762544.015 23 M Fatality Timber cutting and logging occupations