Accident Summary Nr: 168340.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 168340.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 07/17/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1762539.01507/17/2024238160Arteaga Remodeling Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 17, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was standing on a roof installing material. While bending over, the employee lost balance and fell off the roof. The employee sustained a fatal head fracture upon impact with the ground. Emergency services were called to the scene, but the employee was pronounced dead at the location.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Ground, Head, Installing, Lost Balance, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1762539.015 25 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 24 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: