Accident Summary Nr: 168339.015 - Employee dies from heat-related illness

Accident Summary Nr: 168339.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 07/17/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1762531.01507/17/2024713910Troon Golf, L.L.C.

Abstract: On July 17, 2024, an employee was performing groundskeeping work, mowing greens in the afternoon. At 3:15 p.m., the employee finished his work and entered a coworker's car due to being delirious from the heat. The employee was found unconscious at 5:00 p.m., removed from the car, and pronounced dead a few minutes later when EMS arrived.

Keywords: Groundskeeper, Heat, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat-related illness , Lawn Mower, Motor Vehicle, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1762531.015 47 M Fatality Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm