Accident Summary Nr: 168339.015 - Employee dies from heat-related illness
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1762531.015 | 07/17/2024 | 713910 | Troon Golf, L.L.C. |
Abstract: On July 17, 2024, an employee was performing groundskeeping work, mowing greens in the afternoon. At 3:15 p.m., the employee finished his work and entered a coworker's car due to being delirious from the heat. The employee was found unconscious at 5:00 p.m., removed from the car, and pronounced dead a few minutes later when EMS arrived.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1762531.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |