Accident Summary Nr: 168334.015 - Employee collapses while taking measurements, dies from hear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1762305.015 | 07/17/2024 | 236220 | Obrero Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 16, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was holding a tape measure while taking measurements for the spacing of soil nails at the top of a soil pile. He suddenly gasped, fell to the ground, and appeared to lose consciousness. The employee then rolled down the soil pile and struck a fence post with the bottom part of his body. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital, where he was declared dead later the same day due to a heart attack.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1762305.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: |