Accident Summary Nr: 168327.015 - Employee is killed after being pinned on flatbed truck

Accident Summary Nr: 168327.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 07/12/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1762327.01507/13/2024423310Spratlin Building Supply, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:51 a.m. on July 12, 2024, an employee was assisting with loading an oversized door frame onto the flatbed of a truck. The employee was standing on the forks of a forklift, holding an oversized French door frame to stabilize it. The forklift was driven into the side of the flatbed truck, pinning the employee between the oversized door and the flatbed of the truck. The employee was killed due to traumatic asphyxia and blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Door, Flatbed Truck, Forklift, Forks, Loading, Pinned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1762327.015 17 M Fatality Laborers, except construction