Accident Summary Nr: 168309.015 - Employee is killed when struck by motor vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 168309.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 07/13/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1762179.01507/16/2024484220Acme Truck Line, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on July 13, 2024, a commercial truck driver employee was struck by a motor vehicle, while waiting for a tow truck. The employee was utilizing a 2017 Ford F450, hauling a 40-foot gooseneck trailer. The employee was in the process of transporting one generator to a customer from New Iberia, LA to Intracoastal City, LA. During the route, the employee made an unplanned stop on LA Highway 83, which resulted in the trailer becoming stuck in the adjacent ditch. According to the employer, the unplanned stop was a result of the driver's hearing aid falling out of his ear. When the employee noticed that his trailer was stuck, he contacted a dispatcher at his Broussard, LA terminal as a notification of a delay during the route. The employee initiated the truck's emergency hazard warning signal flashers during this time. Furthermore, reflective triangles found within the commercial truck to warn pedestrian vehicles were placed in appropriate locations. The employee was met by two other colleagues, which led to a tow truck being called for roadside assistance. With the tow truck being close by, the employee stepped out into oncoming traffic and was struck by a motor vehicle. Emergency authorities were called to the scene, and EMS officials transported the injured employee to a nearby hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: Ditch, Highway, Highway Shoulder, Motor Vehicle, Struck By, Stuck, Tow Truck, Trailer, Truck, Truck Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1762179.015 75 M Fatality Truck drivers, light