Accident Summary Nr: 168303.015 - Employee dies in explosion while mixing heated chemicals

Accident Summary Nr: 168303.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 02/01/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1725861.01502/02/2024331523Fcx2024xvm508x0042 - Dolphin, Incorporated

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on February 1, 2024, employee working for a non-ferrous metals die-casting foundry was mixing chemicals at a high temperature. The employee was working alone when an explosion occurred. The identity of the chemicals being mixed was not known at the time the narrative was submitted. The employee was taken to the county hospital with head trauma, chemical burns and deep lacerations and later died (date not provided in the narrative).

Keywords: Burn, Casting Die, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Reaction, Die Casting Machine, Explosion, Foundry, Head, High Temperature, Laceration, Mixer, Struck Against, Struck By, Working Alone

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1725861.015 34 M Fatality Occupation not reported