Accident Summary Nr: 168301.015 - Employee dies of possible heat stroke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1761744.015 | 07/08/2024 | 0761 | 115115 | 157079 - Gracia - Sons, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on July 6, 2024, an H2A employee of a farm labor contractor was pulling weeds out of a butternut squash field and became ill. The employee was diagnosed with possible heat stroke by EMS. He was transported to the hospital via ambulance and died later the same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1761744.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |