Accident Summary Nr: 168298.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof access

Accident Summary Nr: 168298.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/15/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1762046.01507/15/2024238190A Jesal Construction Corp

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on July 15, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was gaining access to the roof of a residential building. While attempting to gain access, the employee lost balance and fell, striking a metal cart holding concrete bracings before hitting the ground. The employee suffered fatal injuries from the fall. Emergency services were called, but the employee was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Concrete, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Ground, Lost Balance, Residential Construction, Roof, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1762046.015 46 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: