Accident Summary Nr: 168287.015 - Employee falls from broken decking joist and sustains fatal

Accident Summary Nr: 168287.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 06/11/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1762016.01506/12/2024238990Socal Scaffold Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 11, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was walking on a 4x4 decking joist while performing work at a residential site. The joist broke under his weight, causing the employee to fall. He sustained fatal head injuries as a result of the incident. The employee was not utilizing fall protection at the time of the incident.

Keywords: Broken, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Joist, Traumatic Brain Injury

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1762016.015 56 M Fatality Construction Laborer