Accident Summary Nr: 168265.015 - Employee is killed when struck by die

Accident Summary Nr: 168265.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 07/15/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1761825.01507/15/2024336370Dexter Stamping Company Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 15, 2024, an employee was moving a stamping die with an overhead crane. The employee had not tightly secured at least one of the four eyebolts into the die. As the employee was lifting/moving the die with an overhead crane, one of the eyebolts came out of the die, which caused it to shift, and a corner of the die struck the ground. Following this, the top half of the die came off the bottom half and stuck the employee, ultimately landing on top of his body. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Bolt, Die, Falling Object, Lifting, Load Shift, Moving, Moving Object, Overhead Crane, Struck By, Unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1761825.015 36 M Fatality Production helpers