Accident Summary Nr: 168257.015 - Employee is killed in fall off ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 168257.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 07/11/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1761710.01507/15/2024481111United Airlines, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 11, 2024, an employee was helping in the baggage room. The employee attempted to ascend the can loading equipment using an integrated ladder, when he lost his balance and fell backwards onto the ground. The employee fractured his ribs and was killed.

Keywords: Ascending, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Ladder, Lost Balance, Rib

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1761710.015 54 M Fatality