Accident Summary Nr: 168256.015 - Employee falls while unloading packages and strikes head, la

Accident Summary Nr: 168256.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 07/06/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1761709.01507/15/2024492110United Parcel Service General Services Co.

Abstract: At 5:05 a.m. on July 6, 2024, Employee #1, working as a part-time supervisor, attempted to unload packages from a chute located approximately 53 inches in the air in Bay 114. After a coworker requested a trailer be moved to Bay 115 and was unable to lift boxes from the extender, Employee #1 attempted to retrieve a box. During this process, Employee #1 stumbled backward and fell onto the concrete driveway, landing on the back and striking the head. Employee #1 died from head trauma injuries six days later, on July 12, 2024.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Head, Material Handling, Struck Against, Struck By, Trailer, Traumatic Brain Injury

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1761709.015 69 M Fatality