Accident Summary Nr: 168256.015 - Employee falls while unloading packages and strikes head, la
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1761709.015 | 07/15/2024 | 492110 | United Parcel Service General Services Co. |
Abstract: At 5:05 a.m. on July 6, 2024, Employee #1, working as a part-time supervisor, attempted to unload packages from a chute located approximately 53 inches in the air in Bay 114. After a coworker requested a trailer be moved to Bay 115 and was unable to lift boxes from the extender, Employee #1 attempted to retrieve a box. During this process, Employee #1 stumbled backward and fell onto the concrete driveway, landing on the back and striking the head. Employee #1 died from head trauma injuries six days later, on July 12, 2024.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1761709.015 | 69 | M | Fatality |