Accident Summary Nr: 168250.015 - Employee falls from roof and sustains fatal injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1761688.015 | 07/15/2024 | 238990 | Front Range Seamless Gutters, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 8, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was installing shingle clips for heat tape on a roof. The employee fell from the roof, approximately 19.7 feet, to the asphalt driveway. The mechanism or cause of the fall is unknown. The employee sustained fractures to the face, head, and upper body as a result of the fall. Emergency services responded, but the employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 20 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1761688.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: |