Accident Summary Nr: 168249.015 - Employee is found dead from carbon monoxide while repairing

Accident Summary Nr: 168249.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 07/11/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1761675.01507/12/2024811490Don Swartz

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on July 11, 2024, Employee #1 was repairing a gasoline-powered lawn mower engine indoors, with the windows and doors closed. After working on the engine, the employee was found dead in the work area due to carbon monoxide.

Keywords: Carbon Monoxide, Gas, Lawn Mower, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1761675.015 63 M Fatality Not specified mechanics and repairers