Accident Summary Nr: 168243.015 - Employee suffers fatal cardiac arrest after fitness test

Accident Summary Nr: 168243.015 -- Report ID: 1032700 -- Event Date: 07/09/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1761612.01507/10/2024924120U.S. Forest Service, Fremont-Winema

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 9, 2024, Employee #1 participated in a fitness test involving a 3-mile timed walk while carrying a 45-pound pack. The test was conducted in 75-degree weather and was accompanied by three EMTs, multiple supervisors, and coworkers. After completing the walk, the employee became fatigued, sat down, passed out, and suffered a witnessed cardiac arrest. Despite medical transport to the hospital, the employee did not survive.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Testing, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1761612.015 28 M Fatality Fire Fighter