Accident Summary Nr: 168223.015 - Employee is fatally injured after being pulled into mixer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1761509.015 | 07/13/2024 | 325998 | Mosaic Fertilizer, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:40 p.m. on July 12, 2024, Employee #1 was retrieving a sample of fertilizer for analysis when she was pulled into the mixer. The employee was struck by and crushed by the mixer, resulting in fatal dismemberment injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1761509.015 | 29 | F | Fatality | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |