Accident Summary Nr: 168223.015 - Employee is fatally injured after being pulled into mixer

Accident Summary Nr: 168223.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 07/12/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1761509.01507/13/2024325998Mosaic Fertilizer, Llc

Abstract: At 6:40 p.m. on July 12, 2024, Employee #1 was retrieving a sample of fertilizer for analysis when she was pulled into the mixer. The employee was struck by and crushed by the mixer, resulting in fatal dismemberment injuries.

Keywords: Crushed, Fertilizer, Mixer, Pulled In, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1761509.015 29 F Fatality Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators