Accident Summary Nr: 168204.015 - Employee experiences fatal medical event due to heat and hea
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1761321.015 | 07/12/2024 | 811111 | Alljax Truck Repair, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:57 p.m. on July 3, 2024, Employee #1 was spraying paint while wearing a respirator. The employee grabbed a trash bin and removed the mask, appearing to have difficulty breathing before collapsing to the floor. The employee struck his head on the concrete when he fell. When the employer arrived, the employee was unresponsive and not breathing. The fatality was determined to be a combination of heat exposure, respiratory protective equipment use, and pre-existing cardiovascular/pulmonary health conditions.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1761321.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanics |