Accident Summary Nr: 168198.015 - Employee collapses after standing up and suffers fatal coron
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1761274.015 | 07/12/2024 | 238990 | Prospect Pools Llc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on July 10, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was kneeling and using a spade to spread a cement/vermiculite mixture. The employee stood up to prepare to go home for the day but suddenly collapsed back to the ground. Other employees immediately called 911. The employee was later pronounced dead, with the cause of death determined to be coronary artery thrombus.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1761274.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Swimming pool construction Fatality Cause: |