Accident Summary Nr: 168196.015 - Employee suffers fatal heart attack while working at constru
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1761238.015 | 07/12/2024 | 236115 | Americraft, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on July 11, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a masonry company, was working on a construction site when he suffered a fatal heart attack. Emergency services were called to the scene, but the employee was pronounced dead. The cause of death was determined to be a heart attack.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1761238.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |