Accident Summary Nr: 168196.015 - Employee suffers fatal heart attack while working at constru

Accident Summary Nr: 168196.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 07/11/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1761238.01507/12/2024236115Americraft, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on July 11, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a masonry company, was working on a construction site when he suffered a fatal heart attack. Emergency services were called to the scene, but the employee was pronounced dead. The cause of death was determined to be a heart attack.

Keywords: Construction, Heart, Heart Attack, Masonry, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1761238.015 61 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: