Accident Summary Nr: 168186.015 - Employee experiences fatal medical event during maintenance

Accident Summary Nr: 168186.015 -- Report ID: 0419730 -- Event Date: 07/10/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1761176.01507/11/2024452210Beall'S Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on July 10, 2024, Employee #1 was performing preventative maintenance on the A/C units on the roof of a building. The employee suffered from arteriosclerotic coronary artery disease while working on the units. No other employees went up on the roof, so the employee was not found until the following day. The cause of death was attributed to arteriosclerotic coronary artery disease.

Keywords: Air Conditioner, Building, Coronary artery disease, Maintenance, Roof, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1761176.015 66 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations