Accident Summary Nr: 168179.015 - Employee falls from hoist and dies from blunt force trauma

Accident Summary Nr: 168179.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 07/10/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1761119.01507/10/2024238140Roma Scaffolding, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:47 p.m. on July 10, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was removing debris from a construction debris tarp on the ground level. Afterward, the empty tarp was hoisted back to the roof level. The employee was pulled up by the hoist and carried up to the 18th floor. The employee then fell approximately 18 stories (180 feet) to the ground level (yard). The employee suffered fatal blunt force trauma upon impact and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Hoist, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Demolition   18 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1761119.015 45 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 180 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 180 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: