Accident Summary Nr: 168179.015 - Employee falls from hoist and dies from blunt force trauma
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1761119.015 | 07/10/2024 | 238140 | Roma Scaffolding, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:47 p.m. on July 10, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was removing debris from a construction debris tarp on the ground level. Afterward, the empty tarp was hoisted back to the roof level. The employee was pulled up by the hoist and carried up to the 18th floor. The employee then fell approximately 18 stories (180 feet) to the ground level (yard). The employee suffered fatal blunt force trauma upon impact and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Demolition | 18 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1761119.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 180 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 180 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |