Accident Summary Nr: 168165.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1761015.015 | 05/21/2024 | 622110 | Henry Mayo Newhall Hospital |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 16, 2024, Employee #1, who had called out sick three days prior, checked into the Emergency Department after being diagnosed with COVID-19. The employee was seen in the emergency room but unfortunately died from complications related to COVID-19.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1761015.015 | 58 | F | Fatality | Health aides, except nursing |