Accident Summary Nr: 168165.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 168165.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/16/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1761015.01505/21/2024622110Henry Mayo Newhall Hospital

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 16, 2024, Employee #1, who had called out sick three days prior, checked into the Emergency Department after being diagnosed with COVID-19. The employee was seen in the emergency room but unfortunately died from complications related to COVID-19.

Keywords: Infection

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1761015.015 58 F Fatality Health aides, except nursing