Accident Summary Nr: 168160.015 - Employee dies after collapsing due to unknown medical issue

Accident Summary Nr: 168160.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/30/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1761006.01505/16/2024452210Target Corporation

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 30, 2023, an employee working as an office clerk for a department store was walking into work to clock in. The employee became dizzy and fell down. The employee died from an unknown underlying medical condition.

Keywords: Department Store, Dizziness, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Medical Condition, Medical History, Office Area, Underlying Medical Condition, Unknown

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1761006.015 79 F Fatality General office clerks