Accident Summary Nr: 168145.015 - Employee is killed when struck by hit-and-run driver while l

Accident Summary Nr: 168145.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/24/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1760885.01507/11/2024488410Palm Springs Enterprises Inc.

Abstract: At 1:09 a.m. on June 24, 2024, Employee #1 was loading a vehicle onto a tow truck on the side of a freeway when he was struck by a hit-and-run driver in another vehicle. The employee was hospitalized with unspecified injuries and remained in the hospital for four days before his death.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Loading, Struck By, Tow Truck, Traffic Accident

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1760885.015 36 M Fatality