Accident Summary Nr: 168143.015 - Employee is killed when struck and pinned by falling load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1760854.015 | 07/09/2024 | 484121 | New Prime Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:09 p.m. on July 8, 2024, Employee #1 was removing straps from a flatbed trailer to allow the customer to readjust the load. The load had shifted, and part of it fell off the trailer, striking and pinning the employee to the ground. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries to the body from the aluminum extrusion products. Emergency services responded, and the employee died at the site.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1760854.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |