Accident Summary Nr: 168143.015 - Employee is killed when struck and pinned by falling load

Accident Summary Nr: 168143.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 07/08/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1760854.01507/09/2024484121New Prime Inc.

Abstract: At 8:09 p.m. on July 8, 2024, Employee #1 was removing straps from a flatbed trailer to allow the customer to readjust the load. The load had shifted, and part of it fell off the trailer, striking and pinning the employee to the ground. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries to the body from the aluminum extrusion products. Emergency services responded, and the employee died at the site.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Falling Object, Load Shift, Pinned, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1760854.015 40 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy