Accident Summary Nr: 168136.015 - Employee is killed when pulled into woodchipper

Accident Summary Nr: 168136.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 07/10/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1760817.01507/10/2024561730William Larue Services, Llc.

Abstract: At 6:10 p.m. on July 10, 2024, Employee #1 was inserting tree branches into a woodchipper when they were pulled into the machine. The employee was fatally macerated through the woodchipper. Emergency services were called, but the employee died at the site.

Keywords: Laceration, Pulled In, Tree, Tree Branch, Wood Chipper

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1760817.015 22 M Fatality Laborers, except construction