Accident Summary Nr: 168121.015 - Employee dies from hyperthermia after environmental heat exp
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1760652.015 | 07/10/2024 | 238160 | Velasquez Exteriors, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 8, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was collecting cedar roof shingles and other debris from the ground, using a wheelbarrow to transport the material to an onsite dumpster. In the afternoon, the employee began to feel ill and informed the supervisor that he could no longer continue working. The supervisor instructed the employee to sit under a tree and rest. After about 15 to 30 minutes, the employee walked off the worksite and entered an adjacent wooded area. The employee began to lose consciousness and was found deceased. The cause of death was determined to be hyperthermia due to environmental heat exposure.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1760652.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |