Accident Summary Nr: 168113.015 - Employee falls from roof while replacing shingles, suffers f
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1760631.015 | 07/10/2024 | 238160 | J W P General Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 10, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was replacing roof shingles on a residential property. The employee lost balance and fell from the roof, a height of approximately 22 feet, landing on the ground. The employee suffered fatal trauma injuries to the head and was pronounced dead at the scene.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 22 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1760631.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 22 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |