Accident Summary Nr: 168113.015 - Employee falls from roof while replacing shingles, suffers f

Accident Summary Nr: 168113.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 07/10/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1760631.01507/10/2024238160J W P General Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 10, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was replacing roof shingles on a residential property. The employee lost balance and fell from the roof, a height of approximately 22 feet, landing on the ground. The employee suffered fatal trauma injuries to the head and was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Lost Balance, Roof, Shingles, Traumatic Brain Injury, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   22 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1760631.015 27 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 22 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: