Accident Summary Nr: 168110.015 - Employee is killed when struck by explosion while climbing d

Accident Summary Nr: 168110.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/08/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1760606.01507/09/2024562998Southeast Services Of The Treasure Coast, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 8, 2024, Employee #1 was climbing down a ladder into a street storm drain when an air bag/plug inside the drainpipe exploded. The explosion propelled the employee out of the storm drain and onto the street. The employee sustained multiple skull fractures, contusions, bruises, and scrapes to the extremities, back, and lungs. Additional injuries included a laceration to the top of the head and a lacerated liver. The injuries were caused by the pressure from the exploding air bag/plug. Emergency services responded, but the employee died at the site.

Keywords: Back, Climbing, Contusion, Drain Pipe, Explosion, Fracture, Head, Laceration, Ladder, Liver, Lung, Scrape, Skull, Storm, Struck Against, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1760606.015 24 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: