Accident Summary Nr: 168100.015 - Employee suffers heat stress/exhaustion while pouring concre

Accident Summary Nr: 168100.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 07/08/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1760404.01507/09/2024238110Concrete And Masonry Builders, Llc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 8, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was pouring concrete for a foundation at a residential construction site. The employee began to experience symptoms of heat stress and exhaustion due to high environmental temperatures. The employee transported to a local hospital, where he died.

Keywords: Concrete, Heat, Heat-related illness , Pouring, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1760404.015 49 M Fatality Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: