Accident Summary Nr: 168093.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling debris from front-

Accident Summary Nr: 168093.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 07/08/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1760442.01507/08/2024562219Cruz Enterprises & Construction Llc

Abstract: At 6:48 a.m. on July 8, 2024, Employee #1 was removing a tarp from a trailer with his back toward an active operation. A Front-End Loader operator began emptying the bucket's debris into a semi-truck trailer when a piece of wood fell out of the bucket and struck the employee in the head. The impact caused the employee to fall to the ground, striking his head on the concrete surface. The employee fractured his skull and died.

Keywords: Brain, Bucket , Debris, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Front End Loader, Ground, Head, Semi Tractor Trailer, Struck Against, Struck By, Traumatic Brain Injury, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1760442.015 31 M Fatality Laborers, except construction