Accident Summary Nr: 168084.015 - Employee is killed in house fire

Accident Summary Nr: 168084.015 -- Report ID: 0253420 -- Event Date: 01/26/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1724245.01502/08/2024922160Plainfield Fire Department-Headquarters

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 26, 2024, an employee was firefighting a house fire. The employee was killed due to asphyxiation due to oxygen deprivation while physically restricted in the house fire.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Fire Fighter, Lack of oxygen, structure fire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1724245.015 32 M Fatality