Accident Summary Nr: 168084.015 - Employee is killed in house fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1724245.015 | 02/08/2024 | 922160 | Plainfield Fire Department-Headquarters |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 26, 2024, an employee was firefighting a house fire. The employee was killed due to asphyxiation due to oxygen deprivation while physically restricted in the house fire.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1724245.015 | 32 | M | Fatality |