Accident Summary Nr: 168079.015 - Employee is found unresponsive in break room
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1760356.015 | 07/08/2024 | 423820 | Tractor Supply Company |
Abstract: At 4:12 p.m. on July 6, 2024, Employee #1 was in the employee break room gathering her belongings to leave for the day. She was found unresponsive on the floor in front of the lockers. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was pronounced dead. The coroner's report indicated that the cause of death was due to natural causes, specifically an arrhythmia caused by cardiomyopathy, coronary artery disease, and myocarditis.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1760356.015 | 47 | F | Fatality | Personnel and labor relations managers |