Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 168077.015 - Employee is electrocuted when making contact with overhead p
Accident Summary Nr: 168077.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 07/03/2024
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1760348.015 | 07/03/2024 | | 236118 | Presa Construction, Llc |
Abstract:
At 9:45 a.m. on July 3, 2024, an employee was assisting a coworker in taking down a 44-foot aluminum extension ladder. During the process, the employees lost control of the ladder, which contacted an overhead power line. The employee sustained fatal injuries due to electrocution.
Keywords:
Contact, Electrical Work, Electrocuted, Ladder, Lost Control, Overhead Power Line, Power Lines
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Multi-family dwelling |
Maintenance or repair |
|
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1760348.015 |
18 |
M |
Fatality |
|
Construction Laborer |