Accident Summary Nr: 168069.015 - Employee is found unresponsive in break area, cause of death

Accident Summary Nr: 168069.015 -- Report ID: 0253690 -- Event Date: 06/10/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1754374.01506/12/2024923120Nysdoh Veterans Home Montrose

Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on June 10, 2024, Employee #1, working a double-shift at the NYSDOH Veterans Home, was feeling unwell and went to rest in the Employee Break Area. Later, the employee was found unresponsive. Emergency services were called, but the employee was determined to have died due to hypertensive cardiovascular disease.

Keywords: Cardiovasc Disease, Hypertension, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1754374.015 63 F Fatality Licensed practical nurses