Accident Summary Nr: 168056.015 - Employee dies from oxygen-deficient atmosphere in manhole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1760193.015 | 07/08/2024 | 238910 | Global Earthworks + Underground Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on July 13, 2024, Employee #1 entered a manhole to tape piping in preparation for pouring concrete inverts. Shortly after entry, a coworker, stationed topside, observed that Employee #1 appeared pale and was sweating profusely. When asked, Employee #1 indicated difficulty breathing. As Employee #1 attempted to climb the steps to exit the manhole, he experienced a medical incident, lost consciousness, and fell back to the bottom of the manhole. Investigations revealed the presence of an oxygen-deficient environment likely due to carbon dioxide and other oxygen-displacing gases. The fall caused secondary complications, including submersion in water at the bottom of the manhole.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1760193.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |