Accident Summary Nr: 168049.015 - Employee collapses while preparing work area and sustains fa

Accident Summary Nr: 168049.015 -- Report ID: 0355124 -- Event Date: 07/06/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1760029.01507/06/2024238160Tecta America East Llc

Abstract: At approximately 5:15 p.m. on July 6, 2024, Employee #1 was sweeping debris in preparation for roofing activities on a high-heat day. The employee was observed kneeling down before collapsing. Coworkers in the area laid the employee down and administered CPR until emergency services arrived. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene. The fatal incident is suspected to be a cardiac event, with the potential role of heat exposure currently undetermined.

Keywords: CPR, Cardiac Arrest, Heat, Heat-related illness , Illness, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1760029.015 40 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: