Accident Summary Nr: 168044.015 - Employee is fatally electrocuted while leaning against struc
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1760153.015 | 07/08/2024 | 722330 | Meatball Factory Llc |
Abstract: At 11:18 p.m. on July 6, 2024, Employee #1 was leaning against a structural truss that secured one corner of a vinyl canopy over the customer waiting area while talking to coworkers. The structural truss became energized, and Employee #1 received a fatal electrical shock. Employee #2, a coworker, was nearby and was treated at the scene without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1760153.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |