Accident Summary Nr: 168044.015 - Employee is fatally electrocuted while leaning against struc

Accident Summary Nr: 168044.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 07/06/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1760153.01507/08/2024722330Meatball Factory Llc

Abstract: At 11:18 p.m. on July 6, 2024, Employee #1 was leaning against a structural truss that secured one corner of a vinyl canopy over the customer waiting area while talking to coworkers. The structural truss became energized, and Employee #1 received a fatal electrical shock. Employee #2, a coworker, was nearby and was treated at the scene without hospitalization.

Keywords: Electric Conductor, Electrocuted, Leaning over, Truss

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1760153.015 37 M Fatality Laborers, except construction