Accident Summary Nr: 168030.015 - Employee falls while pulling wire through conduit and sustai
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1760085.015 | 06/26/2024 | 238210 | Bill'S Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:02 p.m. on June 28, 2024, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contracting company, was pulling wire through a conduit while standing on an A frame ladder at a construction site. The wire became stuck, and as the employee continued to pull, the wire suddenly came free, causing him to fall backward onto a cement floor. The employee suffered a laceration to the back of the head and a concussion, resulting in employee's death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1760085.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |